64, Walgrave, PE2 5NS
64 Walgrave is a 64 m² terraced home in Orton Goldhay. It sold for £140,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £140,000 7.3% 5.2% Sep 1997 £34,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Walgrave.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,187 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,936 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £140,000 £2,188 £187,908 £2,936 Sep 1997 £34,000 £531 £183,758 £2,871 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,908. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Goldhay are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,170 per square metre (£178 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 64 Walgrave. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Walgrave.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.