96, Somerville, PE4 5BD
96 Somerville is a 55 m² terraced home in Werrington. It sold for £95,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £95,000 0.2% -2.0% Jul 2006 £93,000 10.0% 8.0% Apr 2003 £68,500 38.8% 36.5% Oct 2001 £41,995 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,727 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,320 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £95,000 £1,727 £127,597 £2,320 Jul 2006 £93,000 £1,691 £160,532 £2,919 Apr 2003 £68,500 £1,245 £159,075 £2,892 Oct 2001 £41,995 £764 £143,056 £2,601 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Werrington are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,520 per square metre (£260 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 96 Somerville. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/11/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Somerville.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: