46, Verbena Way, BS22 6RN
46 Verbena Way is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £193,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £193,000 7.2% 5.1% Sep 1996 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Verbena Way.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,412 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,270 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £193,000 £2,412 £261,591 £3,270 Sep 1996 £44,000 £550 £247,575 £3,095 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,730 per square metre (£261 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Verbena Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Verbena Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.