6, Aberdeen Square, CB2 8BZ
6 Aberdeen Square is a 263 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £1,540,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £1,540,000 9.3% 7.4% Jun 2011 £870,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Aberdeen Square.
- Internal area
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,855 per square metre (£544 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,784 per square metre (£630 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £1,540,000 £5,856 £1,784,151 £6,784 Jun 2011 £870,000 £3,308 £1,094,123 £4,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 263 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,784,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,590 and £6,940 per square metre (£519 and £644 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 263 m², this implies a valuation between £1,470,000 and £1,825,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Aberdeen Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Aberdeen Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 263 sqm (2,831 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: