27, Corbet Ride, LU7 2SJ
27 Corbet Ride is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £270,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £270,000 9.0% 7.1% Apr 2011 £152,500 7.9% 5.6% Jun 1995 £46,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Corbet Ride.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,176 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,796 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £270,000 £3,176 £322,660 £3,796 Apr 2011 £152,500 £1,794 £298,304 £3,509 Jun 1995 £46,000 £541 £297,933 £3,505 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,660. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Corbet Ride. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Corbet Ride.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: