15, Ripley Road, LU4 0AT
15 Ripley Road is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £235,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
£235,000 on Oct 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Ripley Road.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,519 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,463 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £235,000 £4,519 £284,098 £5,463 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Ripley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Ripley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.