36, Henley Way, CB7 4YJ
36 Henley Way is a 82 m² detached home in Ely. It sold for £350,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £350,000 4.3% 2.0% May 2007 £226,500 12.1% 10.2% May 1999 £91,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Henley Way.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,268 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,104 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £350,000 £4,268 £418,491 £5,104 May 2007 £226,500 £2,762 £411,995 £5,024 May 1999 £91,250 £1,113 £329,524 £4,019 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,491. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Henley Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Henley Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.