59, Grosvenor Close, LE2 9UG
59 Grosvenor Close is a 130 m² detached home in Glen Parva. It sold for £325,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £325,000 10.0% 8.3% Nov 2013 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Grosvenor Close.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,100 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £325,000 £2,500 £402,983 £3,100 Nov 2013 £210,000 £1,615 £335,496 £2,581 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glen Parva are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,290 per square metre (£223 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Grosvenor Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Grosvenor Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.