38, Ripon Close, M26 2QL
38 Ripon Close is a 80 m² terraced home in Radcliffe. It sold for £125,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £125,000 * 6.1% 3.9% Dec 2001 £46,000 91.9% 91.9% Sep 2001 £38,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Ripon Close.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,562 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,412 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £125,000 £1,562 £192,937 £2,412 Dec 2001 £46,000 £575 £211,041 £2,638 Sep 2001 £38,000 £475 £176,267 £2,203 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,937. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Radcliffe are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- GM62568
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 38 Ripon Close, Radcliffe, Manchester
- Owner
-
MORGANPOWELL LTD
(Company reference number: 11445332)
Proprietor address: 21 Leeds Close, Bury BL9 8LD
Price paid on title: £125,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Nov 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Ripon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Ripon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.