429, Ball Road, CF3 5NT
429 Ball Road is a 197 m² detached home in Llanrumney. It sold for £325,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £325,000 8.9% 6.7% Aug 2001 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 429, Ball Road.
- Internal area
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,649 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,342 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £325,000 £1,650 £461,360 £2,342 Aug 2001 £77,000 £391 £259,435 £1,317 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 197 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,360. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanrumney are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,020 per square metre (£198 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 197 m², this implies a valuation between £422,000 and £595,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 844 square metres (9,085 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 429 Ball Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/06/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 429 Ball Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 8 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 197 sqm (2,120 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: