4a, Leith Close, NW9 8DE
4a Leith Close is a 56 m² flat in Kingsbury. It sold for £332,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £332,000 4.1% 1.9% Dec 2004 £195,000 16.8% 14.8% Jul 1996 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,928 per square metre (£551 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,218 per square metre (£578 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £332,000 £5,929 £348,201 £6,218 Dec 2004 £195,000 £3,482 £371,461 £6,633 Jul 1996 £53,000 £946 £337,372 £6,024 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsbury are now selling for between £4,760 and £6,750 per square metre (£442 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4a Leith Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/06/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 4a Leith Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.