82, Watkins Square, CF14 5FL
82 Watkins Square is a 62 m² flat in Llanishen. It sold for £148,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £148,000 7.6% 5.9% Dec 2012 £99,000 -8.8% -11.4% Nov 2007 £157,500 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,387 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,960 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £148,000 £2,387 £183,510 £2,960 Dec 2012 £99,000 £1,597 £151,112 £2,437 Nov 2007 £157,500 £2,540 £249,535 £4,025 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanishen are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,860 per square metre (£258 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 82 Watkins Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/12/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for 82 Watkins Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: