5, Meadow Bank, EX13 7RL
5 Meadow Bank is a 122 m² semi-detached home in Kilmington. It sold for £298,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £298,000 2.8% 0.7% Feb 2010 £236,500 10.6% 8.6% May 1998 £72,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Meadow Bank.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,442 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,924 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £298,000 £2,443 £356,786 £2,924 Feb 2010 £236,500 £1,939 £371,560 £3,046 May 1998 £72,500 £594 £364,337 £2,986 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kilmington are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,070 per square metre (£295 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £497,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 655 square metres (7,050 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Meadow Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2017. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for 5 Meadow Bank.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/1317/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 5 Meadow Bank Kilmington Axminster
- Description:
- Conversion of and extension to existing barns to form 1no dwelling.(Re-submission of 17/1271/FUL)
- Summary:
- 11 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.