36, Alexandra Road, SA4 4NN
36 Alexandra Road is a 126 m² semi-detached home in Gorseinon. It sold for £180,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £180,000 2.1% 0.5% Mar 2013 £160,000 6.8% 4.3% Jul 2001 £74,500 na na - Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,136 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £180,000 £1,429 £269,092 £2,136 Mar 2013 £160,000 £1,270 £308,092 £2,445 Jul 2001 £74,500 £591 £274,449 £2,178 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gorseinon are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,540 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 2020/1613/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Alexandra Road Gorseinon Swansea
- Description:
- First floor rear extension with balcony and privacy glass
- Summary:
- 29 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: