52, Mount Road, ME1 3NH
52 Mount Road is a 110 m² detached home in Rochester. It sold for £418,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £418,000 13.3% 10.5% Mar 2016 £321,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Mount Road.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,800 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,387 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £418,000 £3,800 £482,592 £4,387 Mar 2016 £321,000 £2,918 £433,473 £3,941 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,430 per square metre (£318 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Mount Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/11/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Mount Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 MC/16/4661
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 52 Mount Road Borstal Rochester
- Description:
- Details pursuant to condition 3 of Planning application MC/16/2819 - Demolition of existing rear conservatory, garage and projection to side and construction of a two storey rear extension and alterations to existing dwelling. Construction of a detached four bedroom dwelling with parking to front and extended crossover.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.