The Palfrey, EX31 4SY
The Palfrey is a 196 m² detached home in Bratton Fleming. It sold for £495,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £495,000 5.3% 3.7% May 2014 £400,000 8.0% 5.8% Nov 1996 £103,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Palfrey.
- Internal area
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,525 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,010 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £495,000 £2,526 £589,925 £3,010 May 2014 £400,000 £2,041 £568,521 £2,901 Nov 1996 £103,500 £528 £547,958 £2,796 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 196 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £589,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bratton Fleming are now selling for between £2,810 and £4,050 per square metre (£261 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 196 m², this implies a valuation between £551,000 and £794,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 689 square metres (7,416 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Palfrey . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for The Palfrey .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 71518
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Palfrey Lower Loxhore Barnstaple Devo
- Description:
- Alterations and extension to dwelling
- Summary:
- 08 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900