33, Matthew Close, W10 5YL
33 Matthew Close is a 95 m² terraced home in Ladbroke Grove. It sold for £805,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £805,000 * 12.3% 10.1% Mar 1996 £57,750 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Matthew Close.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,473 per square metre (£787 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,223 per square metre (£857 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £805,000 £8,474 £876,151 £9,223 Mar 1996 £57,750 £608 £435,195 £4,581 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £876,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ladbroke Grove are now selling for between £7,720 and £11,520 per square metre (£717 and £1,070 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £733,000 and £1,094,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BGL16006
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 33 Matthew Close, London
- Owner
-
THE LONDON CITY MISSION
(Company reference number: 4284615)
Proprietor address: 175 Tower Bridge Road, London SE1 2AH, 33 Matthew Close, London W10 5YL
Price paid on title: £805,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Nov 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Matthew Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/07/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Matthew Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale