76, Aberdaron Road, CF3 1SF
76 Aberdaron Road is a 98 m² terraced home in Rumney. It sold for £150,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £150,000 5.4% 3.4% Jun 2018 £150,000 na na Jan 2015 £124,950 2.0% -0.2% Oct 2010 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,530 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,197 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £150,000 £1,531 £215,323 £2,197 Jun 2018 £150,000 £1,531 £215,323 £2,197 Jan 2015 £124,950 £1,275 £212,792 £2,171 Oct 2010 £115,000 £1,173 £221,212 £2,257 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rumney are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,700 per square metre (£179 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: