76, Alumwell Road, WS2 9XG
76 Alumwell Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £138,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £138,000 4.4% 2.2% Jan 2009 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,059 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,107 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £138,000 £2,060 £208,201 £3,107 Jan 2009 £90,000 £1,343 £200,365 £2,991 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 366 square metres (3,940 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 Alumwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Alumwell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.