16, Heol Barcud, SA7 9NL
16 Heol Barcud is a 147 m² detached home in Llansamlet. It sold for £270,500 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £270,500 14.8% 12.1% Aug 2016 £200,000 2.1% -0.1% Jul 2003 £152,950 5.9% 4.4% Oct 1997 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Heol Barcud.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,840 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,606 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £270,500 £1,840 £383,101 £2,606 Aug 2016 £200,000 £1,361 £305,730 £2,080 Jul 2003 £152,950 £1,040 £363,745 £2,474 Oct 1997 £110,000 £748 £440,892 £2,999 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,101. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llansamlet are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,650 per square metre (£171 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 414 square metres (4,456 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Heol Barcud. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Heol Barcud.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.