128a, Oxton Road, CH41 2TP
128a Oxton Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Birkenhead. It sold for £100,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £100,000 * 1.6% -0.6% May 2004 £80,000 47.3% 45.2% Mar 1999 £10,600 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,282 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,923 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £100,000 £1,282 £150,026 £1,923 May 2004 £80,000 £1,026 £182,982 £2,346 Mar 1999 £10,600 £136 £50,688 £650 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £810 and £1,430 per square metre (£75 and £132 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £63,000 and £112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 128a Oxton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2016) for 128a Oxton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 01 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.