96, Alexandra Road, SA4 4NX
96 Alexandra Road is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Gorseinon. It sold for £101,500 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
£101,500 on Oct 2018
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £882 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,319 per square metre (£123 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £101,500 £883 £151,738 £1,319 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gorseinon are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,540 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM756910
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 96 Alexandra Road, Gorseinon, Swansea
- Owner
-
ECLIPSE LIVING LTD
(Company reference number: 11573798)
Proprietor address: 80 Bethel Road, Llansamlet, Swansea SA7 9QL
Price paid on title: £101,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Nov 2018
- Summary:
- 19 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area