17, Clarence Close, EN4 8AD
17 Clarence Close is a 60 m² flat in Oakleigh Park. It sold for £233,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £233,000 4.4% 2.2% Feb 2008 £150,000 0.7% -1.3% Apr 2003 £144,950 21.3% 19.4% Dec 1999 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Clarence Close.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,883 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,014 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £233,000 £3,883 £240,826 £4,014 Feb 2008 £150,000 £2,500 £233,810 £3,897 Apr 2003 £144,950 £2,416 £279,346 £4,656 Dec 1999 £77,000 £1,283 £200,743 £3,346 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,826. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakleigh Park are now selling for between £5,720 and £7,170 per square metre (£531 and £666 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Clarence Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Clarence Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 22 sqm (237 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.