19, Grove Road, BS9 2RJ
19 Grove Road is a 139 m² detached home in Bristol. It sold for £596,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £596,000 4.6% 2.9% Jun 2012 £460,000 3.6% 0.8% Aug 2006 £375,000 12.5% 10.6% Jul 1998 £144,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Grove Road.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,287 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,205 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £596,000 £4,288 £723,483 £5,205 Jun 2012 £460,000 £3,309 £780,067 £5,612 Aug 2006 £375,000 £2,698 £822,667 £5,918 Jul 1998 £144,000 £1,036 £755,291 £5,434 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £723,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,210 per square metre (£357 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £535,000 and £724,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 705 square metres (7,589 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/11/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Grove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 21 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D