22, Leyshon Way, CF32 9AZ
22 Leyshon Way is a 160 m² detached home in Bryncethin. It sold for £295,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £295,000 0.5% -1.7% Aug 2005 £275,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Leyshon Way.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,843 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,617 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £295,000 £1,844 £418,773 £2,617 Aug 2005 £275,995 £1,725 £456,921 £2,856 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,773. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bryncethin are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,790 per square metre (£173 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 428 square metres (4,607 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Leyshon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Leyshon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.