17, Elgar Close, NP19 9SF
17 Elgar Close is a 74 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £148,995 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £148,995 10.0% 7.7% Jan 2003 £35,000 2.5% 0.8% Jul 1995 £29,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,013 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,793 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £148,995 £2,013 £206,676 £2,793 Jan 2003 £35,000 £473 £104,012 £1,406 Jul 1995 £29,000 £392 £151,153 £2,043 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,676. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,690 per square metre (£179 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA193295
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 Elgar Close, Newport
- Owner
-
NEWPORT CITY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Civic Centre, Newport NP20 4UR
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Feb 2003
- Summary:
- 07 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.