187, Walstead Road, WS5 4DN
187 Walstead Road is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £230,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £230,000 5.7% 3.6% Jun 1998 £74,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 187, Walstead Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,473 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,563 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £230,000 £2,473 £331,357 £3,563 Jun 1998 £74,500 £801 £364,158 £3,916 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,120 per square metre (£218 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 187 Walstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 187 Walstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.