11, Sheppard Street, CF37 1HT
11 Sheppard Street is a 87 m² detached home in Pontypridd. It sold for £92,500 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £92,500 -0.5% -2.6% Nov 2009 £97,000 13.8% 11.5% Apr 2001 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Sheppard Street.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,063 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,490 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £92,500 £1,063 £129,593 £1,490 Nov 2009 £97,000 £1,115 £164,295 £1,888 Apr 2001 £32,000 £368 £111,196 £1,278 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,593. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,040 per square metre (£135 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Sheppard Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/05/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Sheppard Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.