4, Old Quay, CH8 7QL
4 Old Quay is a 68 m² terraced home in Greenfield. It sold for £94,950 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £94,950 -1.2% -3.3% Sep 2006 £110,000 10.9% 8.4% Apr 2004 £86,000 22.5% 21.2% Dec 2003 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,396 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,952 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £94,950 £1,396 £132,709 £1,952 Sep 2006 £110,000 £1,618 £158,798 £2,335 Apr 2004 £86,000 £1,265 £174,640 £2,568 Dec 2003 £80,000 £1,176 £184,447 £2,712 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenfield are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,530 per square metre (£154 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Old Quay. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2018. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Old Quay.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).