54, Northview Road, LU2 7LF
54 Northview Road is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £327,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £327,000 4.2% 2.0% Dec 2006 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Northview Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,303 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,989 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £327,000 £3,303 £394,924 £3,989 Dec 2006 £205,000 £2,071 £381,424 £3,853 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,924. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 370 square metres (3,983 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Northview Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Northview Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: