Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2018 £116,000 9.0% 7.3%
Apr 2014 £78,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Alvis Walk.

Floorplan 85
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,546 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,979 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2018 £116,000 £1,547 £148,446 £1,979
Apr 2014 £78,000 £1,040 £136,231 £1,816

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,446. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,420 per square metre (£223 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 85 Alvis Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 85 Alvis Walk.

Photos for 85 Alvis Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.