6, Ripley Road, LU4 0AT
6 Ripley Road is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £245,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
£245,000 on Apr 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Ripley Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,828 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,528 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £245,000 £3,828 £289,808 £4,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,808. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Ripley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Ripley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 19/01531/AMEND
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Ripley Road Luton
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension and rear extension to garage. Non-Material Amendment to planning permission 19/00504/FULHH dated 11th July 2019. Reduction of Garage.
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 19/00504/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Ripley Road Luton
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension and rear extension to garage.
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 18/01142/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Ripley Road Luton
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension