Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2018 £50,000 -0.6% -2.7%
Aug 2005 £54,000 na na
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £781 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,214 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2018 £50,000 £781 £77,671 £1,214
Aug 2005 £54,000 £844 £115,164 £1,799

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abercynon are now selling for between £1,210 and £1,910 per square metre (£112 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 The Poplars. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 The Poplars.

Photos for 30 The Poplars
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.