332, Rectory Road, NE8 4SR
332 Rectory Road is a 168 m² terraced home in Gateshead. It sold for £195,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £195,000 2.8% 0.6% Apr 2005 £133,500 37.7% 35.6% May 2002 £53,500 na na - Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,160 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,436 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £195,000 £1,161 £241,316 £1,436 Apr 2005 £133,500 £795 £204,147 £1,215 May 2002 £53,500 £318 £210,494 £1,253 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,316. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,610 per square metre (£96 and £149 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 332 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 332 Rectory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.