70, Queen Alexandra Road, SP2 9JZ
70 Queen Alexandra Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Salisbury. It sold for £288,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £288,000 3.6% 1.4% Dec 2005 £182,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Queen Alexandra Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,469 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,201 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £288,000 £3,470 £348,695 £4,201 Dec 2005 £182,000 £2,193 £284,373 £3,426 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,960 per square metre (£280 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Queen Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2018. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Queen Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 PL/2024/05525
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 70 QUEEN ALEXANDRA ROAD, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- Prior approval under Part 1 Class A.1(ea): Larger home extension to include a single storey rear extension and alterations
- Planning ref:
- May 2014 14/03214/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 70 Queen Alexandra Road Salisbury Wiltshire
- Description:
- Proposed 2 storey rear extension and new window in side elevation
- Summary:
- 08 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949