34, Dunns Bank, DY5 2ER
34 Dunns Bank is a 94 m² detached home in Quarry Bank. It sold for £198,500 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £198,500 7.1% 4.6% Jul 2017 £180,000 4.5% 3.1% Feb 2014 £155,000 0.7% -1.8% May 2005 £146,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Dunns Bank.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,111 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,708 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £198,500 £2,112 £254,519 £2,708 Jul 2017 £180,000 £1,915 £245,332 £2,610 Feb 2014 £155,000 £1,649 £253,795 £2,700 May 2005 £146,000 £1,553 £266,351 £2,834 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,519. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Quarry Bank are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,180 per square metre (£222 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 490 square metres (5,274 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Dunns Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Dunns Bank.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.