28, The Grove, WS5 4BX
28 The Grove is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £130,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Apr 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, The Grove.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,857 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,685 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £130,000 £1,857 £187,947 £2,685 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,120 per square metre (£218 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/12/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 The Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.