The Gables, Lisvane Road, CF14 0SF
The Gables Lisvane Road is a 332 m² detached home in Lisvane. It sold for £800,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £800,000 3.8% 1.7% Apr 2002 £430,000 9.1% 7.4% Jul 1998 £310,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Gables, Lisvane Road.
- Internal area
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,409 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,021 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £800,000 £2,410 £1,003,054 £3,021 Apr 2002 £430,000 £1,295 £1,200,979 £3,617 Jul 1998 £310,000 £934 £1,370,183 £4,127 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 332 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,003,054. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lisvane are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,520 per square metre (£334 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 332 m², this implies a valuation between £1,195,000 and £1,501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,635 square metres (17,599 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Gables Lisvane Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/05/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for The Gables Lisvane Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 23/00410/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Gables Lisvane Road Lisvane Cardiff
- Description:
- Ground Floor Rear Extension and First Floor Extension above existing garage
- Summary:
- 15 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 332 sqm (3,574 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.