11, Oak Close, B17 9AW
11 Oak Close is a 69 m² detached home in Harborne. It sold for £130,000 in Jul 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 1999 £130,000 12.6% 10.7% Oct 1996 £94,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Oak Close.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,884 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Jul 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,959 per square metre (£647 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1999 £130,000 £1,884 £480,205 £6,959 Oct 1996 £94,000 £1,362 £442,691 £6,416 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,205. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,450 per square metre (£273 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Oak Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Oak Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: