4, Crooks Terrace, OX12 7BL
4 Crooks Terrace is a 39 m² terraced home in Grove. It sold for £215,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £215,000 7.8% 5.8% Feb 2015 £170,000 -0.1% -2.4% Jan 2007 £171,000 6.6% 4.2% Jul 2004 £146,000 13.4% 11.9% Aug 1999 £78,250 na na - Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,512 per square metre (£512 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,354 per square metre (£590 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £215,000 £5,513 £247,793 £6,354 Feb 2015 £170,000 £4,359 £223,253 £5,724 Jan 2007 £171,000 £4,385 £283,748 £7,276 Jul 2004 £146,000 £3,744 £276,670 £7,094 Aug 1999 £78,250 £2,006 £266,232 £6,826 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grove are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,410 per square metre (£327 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 22 square metres (237 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Crooks Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Crooks Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: