Green Bank, HG3 4BU
Green Bank is a 265 m² detached home in Summerbridge. It sold for £860,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £860,000 5.3% 3.9% Sep 2013 £680,000 11.1% 8.1% May 2010 £480,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Green Bank.
- Internal area
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,245 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,005 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £860,000 £3,245 £1,061,385 £4,005 Sep 2013 £680,000 £2,566 £953,442 £3,598 May 2010 £480,000 £1,811 £668,953 £2,524 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 265 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,061,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Summerbridge are now selling for between £2,410 and £4,050 per square metre (£223 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 265 m², this implies a valuation between £639,000 and £1,073,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 3,042 square metres (32,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Green Bank . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Green Bank .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 265 sqm (2,852 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 299 sqm (3,218 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 23 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990