17, Middleton, BD22 0DQ
17 Middleton is a 54 m² terraced home in Cowling. It sold for £134,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £134,000 0.1% -2.1% Sep 2007 £133,000 9.6% 7.7% Dec 1995 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Middleton.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,481 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,372 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £134,000 £2,481 £182,079 £3,372 Sep 2007 £133,000 £2,463 £181,890 £3,368 Dec 1995 £45,000 £833 £193,859 £3,590 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,079. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowling are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,900 per square metre (£181 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Middleton. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/07/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 17 Middleton.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.