38, Orchard Drive, DN22 0LS
38 Orchard Drive is a 81 m² detached home in North Leverton. It sold for £180,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £180,000 9.5% 7.9% Apr 2014 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Orchard Drive.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,222 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,178 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £180,000 £2,222 £257,387 £3,178 Apr 2014 £125,000 £1,543 £201,892 £2,492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,387. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Leverton are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,940 per square metre (£194 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 527 square metres (5,673 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Orchard Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/06/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Orchard Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, bottled LPG.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E