5, Valencia Road, B60 2SA
5 Valencia Road is a 129 m² detached home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £380,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £380,000 3.5% 1.2% Jul 2006 £249,995 10.5% 8.7% May 2001 £148,995 na na - Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,945 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,849 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £380,000 £2,946 £496,479 £3,849 Jul 2006 £249,995 £1,938 £460,309 £3,568 May 2001 £148,995 £1,155 £410,483 £3,182 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £496,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,100 per square metre (£286 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £529,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Valencia Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2018. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 5 Valencia Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.