Property data
Sale history
£65,000 on Dec 2018
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £663 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £940 per square metre (£87 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2018 £65,000 £663 £92,115 £940

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,115. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbridge are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,390 per square metre (£148 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 52 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 High Street.

Photos for 52 High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.