Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 1999 £75,000 8.0% 6.0%
Aug 1996 £57,895 na na
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,339 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Dec 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,996 per square metre (£557 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 1999 £75,000 £1,339 £335,782 £5,996
Aug 1996 £57,895 £1,034 £289,158 £5,164

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,430 per square metre (£402 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 17 Wallace Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Wallace Drive.

Photos for 17 Wallace Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.