Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2018 £122,500 26.0% 23.4%
Apr 2017 £100,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Main Road.

Floorplan 62
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,975 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,795 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2018 £122,500 £1,976 £173,293 £2,795
Apr 2017 £100,000 £1,613 £146,622 £2,365

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,293. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton In Craven are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,410 per square metre (£213 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 62 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for 62 Main Road.

Photos for 62 Main Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.