Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2018 £217,000 6.3% 4.2%
Jun 1996 £55,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Longfellow Road.

Floorplan 70
View floorplan
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,838 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,238 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2018 £217,000 £1,839 £264,098 £2,238
Jun 1996 £55,000 £466 £317,950 £2,694

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,680 per square metre (£240 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 70 Longfellow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Longfellow Road.

Photos for 70 Longfellow Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.