3, Berkeley Lawns, SN3 1LD
3 Berkeley Lawns is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £275,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £275,000 4.4% 2.1% Dec 2006 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Berkeley Lawns.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,089 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,052 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £275,000 £3,090 £360,639 £4,052 Dec 2006 £165,000 £1,854 £308,422 £3,465 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,639. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,990 per square metre (£280 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 411 square metres (4,424 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Berkeley Lawns. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2017) for 3 Berkeley Lawns.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 S/HOU/24/1154
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Berkeley Lawns Lawn Swindon
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear/side extensions, garage conversion, front porch and 2no front dormer windows.
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 S/LDP/24/1153
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Berkeley Lawns Lawn Swindon
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (Proposed) for the erection of a rear dormer window.
- Planning ref:
- December 2008 S/LDP/08/2214
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Berkeley Lawns Lawn Swindon Wilts