Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2018 £395,000 3.0% 0.9%
Apr 2010 £307,000 7.5% 5.4%
Aug 1996 £115,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Sandringham Road.

Floorplan 48
View floorplan
Internal area
147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,687 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,373 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2018 £395,000 £2,687 £495,794 £3,373
Apr 2010 £307,000 £2,088 £515,613 £3,508
Aug 1996 £115,000 £782 £551,919 £3,755

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £495,794. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,990 per square metre (£280 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £444,000 and £587,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
395 square metres (4,252 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 Sandringham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2017) for 48 Sandringham Road.

Photos for 48 Sandringham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
Comments: